AGO 2008-14
[…] The Legislature has declared that the law is "essential to the continued economic vitality of this increasingly important industry because it restructures state and local taxes and fees to account for the impact of federal legislation, industry deregulation, and the convergence of service offerings that is now taking place among providers."[3]
Section 202.195, Florida Statutes, provides a public records exemption for proprietary confidential business information obtained by a local government from a telecommunications company. The statute provides:
"(1) Proprietary confidential business information obtained from a telecommunications company or franchised cable company for the purposes of imposing fees for occupying the public rights-of-way, assessing the local communications services tax pursuant to s. 202.19, or regulating the public rights-of-way, held by a local governmental entity, is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. Such proprietary confidential business information held by a local governmental entity may be used only for the purposes of imposing such fees, assessing such tax, or regulating such rights-of-way, and may not be used for any other purposes, including, but not limited to, commercial or competitive purposes." (e.s.)
Information within the scope of the exemption is defined to include
"maps, plans, billing and payment records, trade secrets, or other information relating to the provision of or facilities for communications service: