AGO 2004-43
[…] After October 1, 2004, this language will be contained in s. 119.021(1)(c)2., see s. 5, Ch. 04-335, supra.
[5] See s. 257.36(6), Fla. Stat., which provides that "[a] public record may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of only in accordance with retention schedules established by the division [of Library and Information Services of the Department of State]." and s. 257.36(1)(a), Fla. Stat., making it the responsibility of the division to "[e]stablish and administer a records management program directed to the application of efficient and economical management methods relating to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of records." And see s. 119.041(1), Fla.