AGO 96-58
[…] In this instance, however, paramedics and medical technicians who undergo drug testing have executed written authorization for the release of drug test results to the city pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement. Accordingly, upon the written authorization of the patient, the drug test results may be released to the city by the examining or treating physician, regardless of the fact that the treating physician also serves as the medical director for the city.
A further concern regarding the release of drug test results by the medical director to HRS arises in light of section 112.08(7), Florida Statutes, which, in part provides:
"All medical records and medical claims records in the custody of a unit of county or municipal government relating to county or municipal employees . . . enrolled in a county or municipal group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall be kept confidential and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such records shall not be furnished to any person other than the employee or the employee's legal representative, except upon written authorization of the employee, but may be furnished in any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the employee or the employee's legal representative by the party seeking such records."