AGO 2005-61
[…] Accordingly, consistent with the decision in Kever v. Gilliam, it is my opinion that section 322.20(9), Florida Statutes, does not operate to exempt from public disclosure jurors’ names and addresses appearing on a jury list compiled by the clerk of court.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tls
---------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 40.02, Fla. Stat.
[2] Effective October 1, 2005, s. 119.07(6)(aa), Fla. Stat., is transferred, redesignated as subsection (2) of section 119.0712, Fla. Stat., and amended in a manner that does not affect its application in this instance. See Ch. 2005-251, Laws of Fla.
[3] See s. 40.02(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he clerk of the court shall be responsible for preserving the security of the jury lists."
[4] See also Ragsdale v. State, 720 So. 2d 203 (Fla. 1998) (applicability of particular exemption is determined by the document being withheld, not by the identity of the agency possessing the record).
[5] See Fla. Rules Judicial Admin. 2.051.
[6] 886 So. 2d 263 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).