AGO 2005-61
[…] These names, along with those qualified persons who do not appear on the department's list but who have indicated a desire to serve by filing a sworn statement with the clerk of courts, are used to generate a jury list from which persons for jury service are drawn.[1]
Section 322.20(9), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:
"The department may, upon application, furnish to any person, from the records of the Division of Driver Licenses, a list of the names, addresses, and birth dates of the licensed drivers of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group. In addition, the department may furnish to the courts, for the purpose of establishing jury selection lists, the names, addresses, and birth dates of the persons of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group having identification cards issued by the department. Each person who requests such information shall pay a fee, set by the department, of 1 cent per name listed, except that the department shall furnish such information without charge to the courts for the purpose of jury selection or to any state agency or to any state attorney, sheriff, or chief of police. Such court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency may not sell, give away, or allow the copying of such information. Noncompliance with this prohibition shall authorize the department to charge the noncomplying court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency the appropriate fee for any subsequent lists requested. The department may adopt rules necessary to implement this subsection." (e.s.)