AGO 2005-34
[…] Stat., authorizing an agency to copyright data processing software created by the agency and to establish a sale price and licensing fee for any other public or private entity. The requester has not indicated what service the private company will provide in "repackaging" the public records information.
[11] And see s. 119.01(2)(b), (c) and (d), Fla. Stat., providing:
"(b) When designing or acquiring an electronic recordkeeping system, an agency must consider whether such system is capable of providing data in some common format such as, but not limited to, the American Standard Code for Information Interchange.
(c) An agency may not enter into a contract for the creation or maintenance of a public records database if that contract impairs the ability of the public to inspect or copy the public records of the agency, including public records that are on-line or stored in an electronic recordkeeping system used by the agency.
(d) Subject to the restrictions of copyright and trade secret laws and public records exemptions, agency use of proprietary software must not diminish the right of the public to inspect and copy a public record."
[12] And see s. 195.095(1), Fla.