AGO 2005-34
[…] Question Two
You ask whether the property appraiser may accept electronic records, such as requests for exemptions or other filings, from the public and store such information electronically.
Section 119.01(2), Florida Statutes, recognizes the increasing use of electronic recordkeeping by public agencies. Subsection (2)(a) of the statute provides:
"Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law."
Subsection (2)(f) of the statute states in part that each agency that maintains a public record in an electronic recordkeeping system shall provide to any person, pursuant to this chapter, a copy of any public record in that system that is not exempted by law from public disclosure.[11]