AGO 2005-34
[…] 2. May the property appraiser accept electronic records such as requests for exemptions as allowed by law or other filings, whether signatures are requested or not, from members of the public and store such information electronically?
Question One
It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency.[1] Section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records."