AGO 2005-34
[…] Tribune Company, 105 S.Ct. 2315 (1985) (Legislature clearly preempts local regulation of the release of public records). But see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 85-19 (1985), concluding that, even though the field of public records is preempted to the state, the Public Records Law would not preclude a unit of local government from establishing a set fee for duplication of public records, as long as the set fee reflects the fee authorized in Ch. 119.
[5] And see s. 119.07(4)(c), Fla. Stat., authorizing an agency to charge up to $1 per copy for a certified copy of a public record. See also s. 119.011(7), Fla. Stat., defining the term "Duplicated copies" to mean "new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in s. 283.30." Section 283.30(3), Fla. Stat., defines "Duplicating" as "the process of reproducing an image or images from an original to a final substrate through the electrophotographic, xerographic, laser, or offset process or any combination of these processes, by which an operator can make more than one copy without rehandling the original."
[6] Section 119.07(4)(a)3., Fla. Stat. And see s. 119.011(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Actual cost of duplication" to mean " the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the public record, but does not include labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication."