AGO 2005-04
[…] In light of the above, it is my opinion that DR-501 should be treated as a "return" that is confidential pursuant to section 193.074, Florida Statutes.
Question Two
As discussed in Question One, a "return" is confidential and exempt from the provisions of Chapter 119.07, Florida Statutes. There are provisions in the taxation statutes, however, requiring the property appraiser to prepare documents or rolls that may contain information gleaned from such a return.
For instance, section 193.114, Florida Statutes, requires the property appraiser to prepare assessment rolls. The Department of Revenue is charged with promulgating regulations and forms for the preparation of the real property roll, which must reflect:
"(a) A brief description of the property for purposes of location and, effective January 1, 1996, a market area code established according to department guidelines. However, if a property appraiser uses a neighborhood code, beginning in 1994, the property appraiser shall provide the neighborhood code to the department.
(b) The just value (using the factors set out in s. 193.011) of all property.
(c) When property is wholly or partially exempt, a categorization of such exemption.
(d) When property is classified so that it is assessed other than under s. 193.011, the value according to its classified use and its value as assessed under s. 193.011.
(e) The owner or fiduciary responsible for payment of taxes on the property, his or her address, and an indication of any fiduciary capacity (such as executor, administrator, trustee, etc.) as appropriate.
(f) The millage levied on the property.
(g) The tax, determined by multiplying the millages by the taxable value."[3]
Thus, there is a statutory directive that certain information, which may incidentally appear in the application for ad valorem tax exemption, be included on the property assessment rolls.