AGO 2005-04
[…] Question One
Form DR-501, developed by the Florida Department of Revenue, is entitled "Original Application for Ad Valorem Tax Exemption." An applicant provides such information as name, address, telephone number, marital status, and proof of residence of all owners of the subject property. Proof of residence items include a driver’s license number, vehicle tag number, voter registration number, and social security number.
Section 193.074, Florida Statutes, provides:
"All returns of property and returns required by s. 201.022 submitted by the taxpayer pursuant to law shall be deemed to be confidential in the hands of the property appraiser, the clerk of the circuit court, the department, the tax collector, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, and their employees and persons acting under their supervision and control, except upon court order or order of an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters, and such returns are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)." (e.s.)
As this office recognized in Attorney General Opinion 95-7, there is no statutory definition of "return" for purposes of the taxing statutes. The Florida Department of Revenue, however, has promulgated a rule defining "return" as follows: