AGO 2007-19
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that in a juvenile misdemeanor case where the provisions of section 985.04(2), Florida Statutes, are not applicable, the sheriff's office is not authorized to reveal the names and addresses of the parents of the juvenile offender when asked for in a public records request.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/t
-----------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 985.04(1), Fla. Stat., further provides:
"Within each county, the sheriff, the chiefs of police, the district school superintendent, and the department shall enter into an interagency agreement for the purpose of sharing information about juvenile offenders among all parties. The agreement must specify the conditions under which summary criminal history information is to be made available to appropriate school personnel, and the conditions under which school records are to be made available to appropriate department personnel. Such agreement shall require notification to any classroom teacher of assignment to the teacher's classroom of a juvenile who has been placed in a probation or commitment program for a felony offense. The agencies entering into such agreement must comply with s. 943.0525, and must maintain the confidentiality of information that is otherwise exempt from s. 119.07(1), as provided by law."
And see s. 985.04(4), Fla. Stat., setting forth the circumstances for notification of the school superintendent.
[2] See also s. 985.04(7)(a), Fla. Stat.