AGO 2007-19
[…] Stat.
Dear Sheriff Hall:
You ask substantially the following question:
In a juvenile misdemeanor case, is the sheriff's office required to reveal the names and addresses of the parents of the juvenile offender when asked for in a public records request?
You state that there has been some confusion over the release of information pertaining to a juvenile's misdemeanor file.
Juvenile offender records traditionally have been treated differently from other records in the criminal justice system and, with certain exceptions, have been considered confidential. Section 985.04(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (6), and (7) and s. 943.053, all information obtained under this chapter in the discharge of official duty by any judge, any employee of the court, any authorized agent of the department, the Parole Commission, the Department of Corrections, the juvenile justice circuit boards, any law enforcement agent, or any licensed professional or licensed community agency representative participating in the