AGO 2009-22
[…] The ordinance authorizes imposition of a fee to recover these costs.[1] Under the terms of the ordinance, the County is required to seek the fee from the responsible party's motor vehicle insurance company, the owner of the vehicle, and any other responsible parties.
Question One
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, is the "Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law."[2] Section 316.002, Florida Statutes, expresses the legislative intent for adopting this law, stating:
"It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities. The Legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of such municipalities. Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter."