AGO 2009-22
[…] Finding that Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, enumerates the safety equipment and other restrictions, such as the age of the operator, that may be applied to golf carts, the opinion concluded that the city was precluded from requiring additional safety equipment or imposing more restrictive operational requirements for golf carts operating within its jurisdiction.
Similarly, in this situation, section 316.066, Florida Statutes, makes information contained in crash reports confidential and exempt from disclosure for a period of 60 days.[13] However, section 316.008, Florida Statutes, in describing the powers of local authorities under Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, states that local authorities, "with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power," may require written crash reports.