AGO 2009-22
[…] Crash reports are analyzed and statistical information based on the crash reports is used in determining the number and circumstances of traffic crashes.[5]
Section 316.066(5)(a), Florida Statutes, currently provides in part that
"[c]rash reports that reveal the identity, home or employment telephone number or home or employment address of, or other personal information concerning the parties involved in the crash and that are held by any agency that regularly receives or prepares information from or concerning the parties to motor vehicle crashes are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for a period of 60 days after the date the report is filed."
The statute makes these reports available on a limited basis: