AGO 2009-22
[…] Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter."
Section 316.066, Florida Statutes, provides that the driver of any vehicle involved in a crash "resulting in bodily injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property in an apparent amount of at least $500" shall forward a written report of the accident to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or to a traffic records center.[3] However, when the law enforcement officer investigating the crash makes a written report of the crash pursuant to section 316.066(3), Florida Statutes, the