AGO 2009-22
[…] As discussed above, the Legislature has stated that:
"Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (e.s.)
Further, section 316.007, Florida Statutes, provides that the provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." In addition, the scope of section 316.007, Florida Statutes, is qualified and "this section shall not prevent any local authority from enacting an ordinance when such enactment is necessary to vest jurisdiction of violation of this chapter in the local court." Thus, while a local governmental entity may legislate on matters within its jurisdiction pursuant to provisions of the State Uniform Traffic Code, it may not do so in language that would conflict with the state statutory provisions.