AGO 2009-22
[…] Attorney General Opinion 2006-11 concludes that section 316.066, Florida Statutes, does not authorize the release of written crash reports to a municipal fire department for purposes of requesting reimbursement from the at-fault driver in an accident for a fee assessed by the city.
Nothing in section 316.066, Florida Statutes, authorizes local governments to enact legislation in contradiction of the provisions of this statute. While counties are generally authorized pursuant to section 125.01(1), Florida Statutes, to "carry on county government," that power is qualified by and may only be exercised "[t]o the extent not inconsistent with general or special law."
Section 316.066(5)(c), Florida Statutes, recognizes that "[a]ny local, state, or federal agency that is authorized to have access to crash reports by any provision of law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of the agency's statutory duties." You have suggested that Escambia County Ordinance 2007-58 may represent such a "provision of law" and thereby authorize the county to be granted access to crash reports before the expiration of the 60 day period.