INFORMAL
[…] Ms. Sonja K. Dickens
Attorney for the City of Miami Gardens
200 East Las Olas Boulevard, Suite 1700
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33301-2240
Dear Ms. Dickens:
On behalf of the City of Miami Gardens, you ask whether a "yes" vote may be recorded for a member of the city council who has temporarily left the dais but is still physically present at the meeting when a vote is taken. For purposes of this response, it is assumed that the member of the council, while physically present in the room, is not attempting to cast a vote from the floor.
Your question arises in light of section 286.012, Florida Statutes, which provides:
"No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143."[1]
While section 286.012, Florida Statutes, prohibits a member of a governmental board who is present at any meeting from abstaining from voting, except under specified circumstances, the statute does not specify a penalty for such action.