INFORMAL
[…] Likewise, nothing suggests that such action should be recorded as a negative vote. Rather, as stated above, the failure of a member of a board or commission to vote does not render a voted matter invalid if otherwise a quorum is present and the required number of affirmative votes have been cast by the voting members.
I trust that these informal comments may be of assistance to you.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tfl
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 112.3143(3)(a), Fla. Stat., states:
"No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes."
[2] See Walberg v. Metropolitan Dade County, 296 So. 2d 509, 510 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1974), and Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 74-289 (1974) (abstention by one or more members present at a meeting does not change the number of affirmative votes required for adoption of a matter before the commission).