AGO 92-77
[…] Based on these considerations, this office concluded that the clerk is not authorized to record any document or instrument which is not specifically required or authorized to be recorded by s. 28.222, F.S., or by law.[7]
A number of other statutes authorize officials to utilize facsimile documents, commonly called "faxes." Section 15.16(2), F.S., provides, in part, that:
"Photographs, nonerasable optical images, or microphotographs in the form of film, facsimiles, or prints of any records made in compliance with the provisions of [s. 15.16, F.S.] shall have the same force and effect as the originals thereof and shall be treated as originals for the purpose of their admissibility in evidence." (e.s.)
With regard to traffic citations, s. 316.650(5), F.S., states that: