AGO 92-77
[…] A number of other statutes authorize officials to utilize facsimile documents, commonly called "faxes." Section 15.16(2), F.S., provides, in part, that:
"Photographs, nonerasable optical images, or microphotographs in the form of film, facsimiles, or prints of any records made in compliance with the provisions of [s. 15.16, F.S.] shall have the same force and effect as the originals thereof and shall be treated as originals for the purpose of their admissibility in evidence." (e.s.)
With regard to traffic citations, s. 316.650(5), F.S., states that:
"Upon the deposit of the original and one copy of such traffic citation or upon deposit of an electronic facsimile of the traffic citation with respect to traffic enforcement agencies which have an automated citation issuance system with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations bureau as aforesaid, the original, facsimile, or copy of such traffic citation may be disposed of only by trial in the court or other official action by a judge of the court . . . ." (e.s.)
Finally, s. 465.035, F.S., sets forth a detailed procedure allowing pharmacies to dispense medicinal drugs pursuant to an electronic facsimile of an original prescription.