AGO 88-17
[…] Dear Mr. Davis:
You have asked for my opinion on substantially the following question:
Does s. 111.012, F.S., permit an elected public officer to receive funds for that officer's personal use and benefit from a testimonial as defined in s. 111.012, F.S., held for the purpose of raising funds on behalf of that officer?
In sum, it is my opinion:
Section 111.012, F.S., prohibits an elected public officer from receiving funds for that officer's personal use from any testimonial, as defined in s. 111.012(1)(a), F.S., held for the purpose of raising funds on behalf of that officer.
Section 111.012(2)(a), F.S., governs the conduct of testimonials for elected public officers.[1] "Testimonial" is defined for purposes of the statute as "any breakfast, dinner, luncheon, rally, party, reception, or other affair held to honor or raise funds on behalf of any elected public officer, except a campaign fund raiser held pursuant to s. 106.025(1)."[2]
Before a testimonial may be held, a notice of intent to hold the testimonial must be filed by the person in charge of the testimonial.[3] This notice must be filed with the Division of Elections in the case of a state or multicounty district officer or, in the case of other officers, with the supervisor of elections where the officer resides.[4]
In addition, s. 111.012(2)(a), F.S., requires that a testimonial account be established in a depository and a treasurer appointed: "No money or donation may be accepted, nor may any payment be made, with respect to such testimonial until the notice of intent has been filed and the testimonial account has been established and a treasurer has been appointed therefor." All money and donations received, and all payments made, with respect to the testimonial must be received and made through the treasurer who is required to keep detailed accounts of all deposits and all payments made.[5]
Section 111.012(2)(d), F.S., states:
"The proceeds of the testimonial held pursuant to this subsection remaining after the payment of the expenses therefor shall be disposed of as provided in this paragraph. All proceeds after payment of the expenses for such testimonial shall be donated to a charity stated in the notice of intent; returned pro rata to each person who purchased a ticket, gave money, or made a donation; or given, in the case of a state officer, to the state to be deposited in the General Revenue Fund or, in the case of an officer of a political subdivision, to the political subdivision to be deposited in the general fund thereof. A report of such disposition of funds shall be made by the person in charge of such testimonial within 90 days from the date the testimonial is held and shall be filed with the officer with whom the notice of intent is filed."[6] (e.s.)
The statute provides criminal penalties for violation of its terms.[7]