AGO 88-17
[…] [11]
Based upon the language of s. 111.012, F.S., it appears clear that the Legislature sought to restrict the use of funds received by elected public officers from testimonials held on their behalf. Such funds may not, in my opinion, be used by the officials for their own personal use but rather must be disposed of as provided in the statute. Accordingly, your question is answered in the negative.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 111.012(1)(b), F.S., defining "Elected public officer" to mean "any individual holding an elective state, county, municipal, or school or other district office or position."
[2] Section 111.012(1)(a), F.S.
[3] See s. 111.012(2)(a), F.S.