AGO 79-38
[…] SUMMARY:
Florida law governing recall of municipal officials provides procedures for the recall of members of the governing bodies of all municipalities and charter counties (except Dade County), regardless of whether the charter of the municipality or of the charter county also contains provisions relating to the recall of such members.
Your question is answered in the affirmative.
Section 100.361(1), F. S., provides, in relevant part:
"(1) RECALL PETITION.--Any member of the governing body of a municipality or charter county, hereinafter referred to in this section as municipality, may be removed from office by the electors of the municipality by the following procedure. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)