AGO 79-38
[…] VIII, State Const. 1885, carried forward by s. 6(e), Art. VIII, State Const. 1968) prohibiting the Legislature from amending or repealing the charter of any municipality in Dade County, s. 100.361, F. S., does not have the effect of repealing or amending any charter provisions relating to recall of the members of the municipal governing body of any municipality in Dade County. Similarly, the terms of the Dade County charter relating to the recall of any commissioner would prevail over s. 100.361. See s. 11(1)(i), Art. VIII, State Const. 1885, carried forward by s. 6(e), Art. VIII, State Const. 1968. Cf. Dade County v. Young Democratic Club of Dade County, 104 So.2d 636 (1958), and City of Sweetwater v. Dade County, 343 So.2d 953 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1977).] See also s. 100.361(9), F. S., stating:
"(9) INTENT.--It is the intent of the legislature that the recall procedures provided in this act shall be uniform statewide. Therefore, all municipal charter and special law provisions which are contrary to the provisions of this act are hereby repealed to the extent of this conflict."
Under these circumstances, the paramount goal in construing the statute is to effectuate the legislative intent. Armstrong v. City of Edgewater, 157 So.2d 422 (Fla. 1963); Florida State Racing Comm. v. McLaughlin, 102 So.2d 574 (Fla. 1958); State Department of Public Welfare v. Bland, 66 So.2d 59 (Fla. 1951); and Ginsberg v. Ginsberg (In re Ginsberg's Estate), 50 So.2d 539 (Fla. 1951). It is fundamental that the intent of a valid statute is the law. State v. Williams, 343 So.2d 35 (Fla. 1977); Small v. Sun Oil Co., 222 So.2d 196 (Fla. 1969); and State v. Knight, 124 So. 461 (Fla. 1929).
Your letter suggests, however, that the terms of s. 100.361(10), F. S., compel a different conclusion. This subsection states: "The provisions of this act shall apply to cities and charter counties which have adopted recall provisions." I do not believe that this subsection operates to negate the clear terms of subsection (1).