AGO 80-26
[…] In any event, the determination of the validity of legislation under the United States Constitution or State Constitution is not the province of this office but that of the federal and state judiciary. Moreover, Ch. 63-1712 is presumptively valid until judicially declared to be invalid. See Evans v. Hillsborough County, 186 So. 193 (Fla. 1938), and White v. Crandon, 156 So. 303 (Fla. 1934).
Chapter 77-276, Laws of Florida, is an act "relating to the district school system [see s. 228.041(2) and (3), F. S.]; amending s. 230.061(1), Florida Statutes, requiring district school board member residence areas to be based on population rather than on the number of qualified electors . . .." See title of Ch. 77-276. Section 230.061(1) was amended to read:
"(1) For the purpose of nominating and electing school board members, each district shall be divided into at least five district school board member residence areas, which shall be numbered one to five, inclusive, and which shall, as nearly as practicable, be equal in population.
(a) For those school districts, which have seven school board members, the district may be divided into five district school board member residence areas, with two school board members elected at large, or the district may be divided into seven district school board member residence areas. In the latter case, the residence areas shall be numbered one to seven inclusive and shall be equal in population as nearly as practicable.
(b) For those school districts which have seven school board members, the number of district school board member residence areas shall be determined by resolution passed by a majority vote of the district school board. No district school board shall be required to change the boundaries of the district school board member residence areas in accordance with the provisions of this act prior to July 1, 1981."
Earlier, Ch. 69-172, Laws of Florida, had amended s. 230.04, F. S., to provide that district school boards were to be composed of not less than five members, each of whom must be a resident of the school board member residence area from which elected "as hereinafter prescribed [see s. 230.061, F. S. 1977], unless otherwise provided by law." Chapter 77-276 further provides in s. 2 that no district school board shall be required to change the boundaries of the district school board member residence areas in accordance with the provisions of that statute before July 1, 1981. For those school districts which have seven board members, the number of board member residence areas is to be determined by resolution passed by a majority vote of the district school board. See s. 230.061(1)(b).
Insofar as Ch. 63-1712, Laws of Florida, specifies that the designated county board of public instruction member residence districts be apportioned or reapportioned on the basis of the number of qualified electors within such residence districts, that statute irreconcilably conflicts with whose provisions of s. 230.061(1), F. S., providing that all school districts, whether divided into five or seven board member residence areas, shall be apportioned or divided into board member residence areas which shall as nearly as practicable be equal in population. Cf. AGO 069-28. Sections 230.04 and 230.061, F. S., are the latest expression of the Legislature's will and, ordinarily, would prevail over the irreconcilably conflicting or repugnant provisions of earlier statutes. See Stewart v.