AGO 76-48
[…] Assuming that the realtor is not so registered, a violation of ss. 475.13 and 475.25(1)(d), F. S., is apparent and within the jurisdiction of the commission. If the person is unregistered, the commission may properly seek relief in a circuit court of competent jurisdiction. Section 475.39(1), F. S.
Therefore, based on the above authority and factual situation, your question is answered in the affirmative.
AS TO QUESTION 3:
The Department of Legal Affairs and the individual state attorneys are designated as the enforcing authorities for violations of Part II, Ch. 501, F. S., (the act). Sections 501.203(4) and 501.207. The Legislature, in s. 501.204, declared what shall be an unlawful activity or practice:
"(1) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing subsection (1) of this section, due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to s. 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended."
The Legislature expressly made remedies available under the act to be in addition to those otherwise available for the same conduct under state or local law. Section 501.213.