AGO 76-48
[…] Section 475.25. The commission, an administrative board created by the Legislature, has no common-law power and is thereby limited to the powers expressed in the statute that creates it. State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 277 So.2d 628 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974). Under Ch. 475, the commission's authority is premised upon a person's actions pertaining to or affecting the sale, exchange, purchase, lease, or assignment of real property or an interest therein. Section 475.01(11).
The activities the commission is granted authority to regulate are, in pertinent part, contained in s. 475.01(2), F. S.:
"Every person who shall, in this state . . . for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, . . . negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase or rental of any real property, or any interest in or concerning the same . . . or who shall advertise or hold out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that such person is engaged in the business of . . . buying, selling, exchanging, leasing or renting real estate, or interests therein, . . . and every person who shall take any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors or lessees of the real property, or interests therein . . . and all persons who are members of partnerships of officers or directors of corporations engaged in performing any of the aforesaid acts or services; each and every such person shall be deemed and held to be a 'real estate broker' or a 'real estate