AGO 76-48
[…] Therefore, it appears that the realtor, in your factual situation, whether licensed or not, falls within the jurisdiction of the commission.
The basis for an administrative agency to suspend or revoke a license must be found in the specific grounds enumerated in the statute. In re Weathers, 31 So.2d 543 (Fla. 1947); State ex rel. Volusia Jai Alai, Inc. v. Board of Business Regulation, 304 So.2d 473 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974). The grounds for suspension of any registration are set forth in s. 475.25(1)(a)-(i), F. S. The grounds for revocation are set forth in s. 475.25(2) and (3), F. S.
A registration may be suspended for a period not exceeding 2 years upon a finding of facts showing that the registrant has "violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express or implied, in a real estate transaction." Section 475.25(1)(a), F. S. The registration of a registrant may be revoked if the registrant shall: