AGO 83-17
[…] It does not include or mean regulatory fees or licenses. See, e.g., s. 205.022(1) which provides that municipal occupational license shall not mean any fees or license paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection which, unless otherwise provided by law, "are deemed to be regulatory and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed . . .." The occupational license tax is levied upon the statutorily prescribed privilege engaged in within a particular municipality's jurisdiction. Section 205.042, F.S., authorizing municipalities to levy occupational license taxes, among other things, provides: "The governing body of an incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." (e.s.) This statute goes on to set forth an enumeration of the conditions under which and persons on whom a municipal occupational license tax may be levied. See s. 205.042(1)-(3), F.S.; and see s. 205.043, F.S. (1982 Supp.).