AGO 83-17
[…] Section 205.022(1), F.S., defines a local occupational license as the method by which a local government grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession or occupation within its jurisdiction. It does not include or mean regulatory fees or licenses. See, e.g., s. 205.022(1) which provides that municipal occupational license shall not mean any fees or license paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection which, unless otherwise provided by law, "are deemed to be regulatory and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed . . .." The occupational license tax is levied upon the statutorily prescribed privilege engaged in within a particular municipality's jurisdiction.