AGO 92-18
[…] You have advised this office that the City of Cocoa relies on the provisions of Ch. 180, F.S., to authorize the provision of these services to customers outside the city limits.
Section 403.064, F.S., states that the promotion of water conservation and the reuse of reclaimed water are state objectives.[5] The statute provides encouragement for local governments to implement programs for the reuse of reclaimed water. To facilitate implementation of reuse programs s. 403.064(5), F.S., authorizes "[a] local government that implements a reuse program under this section . . . to allocate the costs in a reasonable manner." The law makes it clear that nothing in Ch. 403, F.S., prohibits or preempts local reuse programs for reclaimed water.[6]