AGO 92-18
[…] Among the activities authorized by Ch. 180, F.S., are providing a water supply for domestic, municipal or industrial uses and providing for the collection and disposal of sewage and other liquid wastes.[2] Incidental powers are also specifically provided: "And incidental to such purposes and to enable the accomplishment of the same, to construct reservoirs, sewerage systems, trunk sewers, intercepting sewers, pumping stations, wells, siphons, intakes, pipelines, distribution systems, purification works, collection systems, treatment and disposal works[.]"[3] Section 180.02(2), F.S., provides that:
"Any municipality may extend and execute all of its corporate powers applicable for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter outside of its corporate limits, as hereinafter provided and as may be desirable or necessary for the promotion of the public health, safety and welfare or for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter; provided, however, that said corporate powers shall not extend or apply within the corporate limits of another municipality."
However, pursuant to s. 180.191(1), F.S., a municipality which operates a water or sewer utility outside of the city limits is required to limit the rates charged to such consumers.