AGO 76-45
[…] When triggered, the barbs are deployed up to a distance of 15 feet and are intended to snag on the clothing of a would-be attacker. Once launched and making contact, the device may cause up to 50,000 volts of electrical charge to pass through the body of the assailant, thereby rendering him helpless.
I am informed that the United States Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms was requested to classify the Taser under the provision of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968. Pertinent language from that legislation in terms strikingly similar to those found in s. 790.001(6), F. S., reads as follows:
"The term 'firearm' means (A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive device. Such term does not include an antique firearm." [Section 921(a)(3), Title I of Public Law 90-618 (1968).]
By letter dated October 12, 1973, that agency, in concluding that the device was not a firearm within the meaning of the above-quoted statute, stated: