AGO 76-45
[…] Number:
AGO 76-45
Issued
Subject:
"Taser" weapon is firearm
FIREARMS--DEFINITION INCLUDES "TASER" WEAPON
To: Richard E. Gerstein, State Attorney, Miami
Prepared by: Richard W. Prospect, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
Does the "Taser" weapon constitute a "firearm" for the purposes of s. 790.001(6), F. S.?
SUMMARY:
The Taser TF-1, is a firearm within the meaning of s. 790.001(6), F. S. (The use thereof, under certain conditions, would invoke Florida's 3-year mandatory penalty.)
Section 790.001(6), F. S., provides the definition:
"'Firearm' means any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; any destructive device; or any machine gun. The term 'firearm' shall not include an antique firearm.
According to the manufacturer's information booklet, the Taser TF-1 is a device described as a hand-held, flashlight-configured, plastic body which contains an electrical supply unit and into which an expendable plastic cassette is inserted.