INFORMAL
[…] A primary data center may be authorized in law or designated by the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology (AEIT) pursuant to s. 282.201."[2] Each primary data center is headed by a board of trustees, as defined in section 20.03, Florida Statutes.[3] The board members are appointed by the agency head or chief executive officer of the representative customer entities of the primary data center and serve at the pleasure of the appointing customer entity.[4]
Subparagraph 1. of section 282.203(2)(a), Florida Statutes provides:
"For each of the first 2 fiscal years that a center is in operation, membership shall be as provided in subparagraph 3. based on projected customer entity usage rates for the fiscal operating year of the primary data center. However, at a minimum:
a. During the Southwood Shared Resource Center’s first 2 operating years, the Department of Transportation, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Health, and the Department of Revenue must each have at least one trustee."[5]