INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Mr. Nelson Hill
Chair, Board of Trustees
Southwood Shared Resource Center
2585 Shumard Oak Boulevard
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0950
Dear Mr. Hill:
You have asked for assistance in determining whether the weighted voting rights of the current board of trustees of the Southwood Shared Resource Center (SSRC) affect the quorum requirements for meetings of the board.
Section 282.201, Florida Statutes, creates a state data center system comprised of all primary data centers, other nonprimary data centers, and computing facilities. The Legislature’s stated intent in creating the system was that "the most efficient and effective means of providing quality utility data processing services to state agencies requires that computing resources be concentrated in quality facilities that provide the proper security, infrastructure, and staff resources to ensure that the state’s data is maintained reliably and safely, and is recoverable in the event of a disaster."[1]
A "primary data center" is defined as "a state or nonstate agency data center that is a recipient entity for consolidation of nonprimary data centers and computing facilities.