INFORMAL
[…] Due to the confusion that may arise due to the lack of clear direction in this matter, it may be advisable to seek legislative clarification or the guidance of the court through a declaratory action to ensure the integrity of the actions of the board.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsrh
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 282.201(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 282.0041(19), Fla. Stat., as amended by s. 6, Ch. 2009-80, Laws of Fla.
[3] Section 20.03, Fla. Stat., defines "Board of trustees," as "a board created by specific statutory enactment and appointed to function adjunctively to the department, the Governor, or the Executive Office of the Governor to administer public property or a public program."
[4] Section 282.203(2)(a), Fla. Stat., as amended by s. 9, Ch. 2009-80, Laws of Fla.
[5] As amended by s. 9, Ch. 2009-80, Laws of Fla.
[6] Section 282.203(2)(a)2., Fla. Stat., as amended by s. 9, Ch. 2009-80, Laws of Fla.
[7] As amended by s. 9, Ch. 2009-80, Laws of Fla.
[8] Id.