AGO 75-56
[…] As each of these acts defines "agency" in a different manner, it will be necessary to consider your question in two aspects -- as it relates to the purchasing of commodities by state and local governmental agencies, and as it provides for competitive negotiations for the professional consulting services of architects, engineers, and registered land surveyors.
As to the requirements of law respecting purchasing of "commodities" by the state and its agencies, as defined in s. 287.012, it seems clear that the authority is not a state agency within the purview of the law. "Agency" is defined as "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, councils, and any other unit of organization however designated." Section 287.012, supra.