AGO 79-26
[…] Your question is answered in the negative.
Section 166.232, F. S. (1978 Supp.), was enacted by the Legislature in 1978 by s. 5, Ch. 78-299, Laws of Florida, and took effect October 1, 1978. The statute grants to municipalities the option to levy the public service tax authorized under s. 166.231, F. S., as amended, on a physical unit basis rather than on the percentage rate base prescribed in s. 166.231, as amended by Chs. 78-299 and 78-400, Laws of Florida. Section 166.232(1) provides:
"At the discretion and option of the local tax authority, the tax authorized under s. 166.231 may be levied on a physical unit basis. The tax on the purchase of electricity may be based upon the number of kilowatt hours purchased; the tax on the purchase of metered or bottled gas (natural liquefied petroleum gas or manufactured) may be based on the number of cubic feet purchased; the tax on the purchase of fuel oil and kerosene may be based on the number of gallons purchased; and the tax on the purchase of water service may be based on the number of gallons purchased."
The services or taxable items which the provisions of s. 166.232, F. S. (1978 Supp.), are made applicable to are electricity, metered or bottled gas (natural liquefied petroleum gas or manufactured), fuel oil, kerosene, and water. Section 166.232(1) and (3).