AGO 95-59
[…] Part VI, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, known as the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights, was created to ensure certain rights for law enforcement and correctional officers. Section 112.533(1), Florida Statutes, requires every agency employing law enforcement officers or correctional officers to establish and implement a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by the agency from any person.[1]
Section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended by section 722, Chapter 95-147, Laws of Florida,[2] provides in part that:
"A complaint filed against a law enforcement officer or correctional officer with a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the agency of such complaint shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the investigation ceases to be active,[3] or until the agency head or the agency head's designee provides written notice to the officer who is the subject of the complaint, either personally or by mail, that the agency has either:
1. Concluded the investigation with a finding not to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges; or
2. Concluded the investigation with a finding to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges." (e.s.)
Thus, pursuant to the statute, the information obtained during the course of the investigation is confidential until a determination has been made either to proceed or not to proceed with disciplinary action against an officer.