AGO 95-59
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Migliore v. City of Lauderhill, 415 So. 2d 62 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982) (s. 112.533 provides a law enforcement officer with a means of vindicating his actions and his reputation against unjust and unjustifiable claims made against him).
[2] Chapter 95-147, Laws of Florida, removes gender-specific references throughout volume 1 of the Florida Statutes without substantive changes in legal effect.
[3] An investigation ceases to be active pursuant to section 112.533(2)(b), Florida Statutes, when it is no longer "continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future." Further "[a]n investigation shall be presumed to be inactive if no finding is made within 45 days after the complaint is filed."
[4] See City of Delray Beach v.