INFORMAL
[…] [5] See s. 43, Ch. 92-58, Laws of Florida.
[6] See Final Bill Analysis & Economic Impact Statement, Florida House of Representatives Committee on Health and Rehabilitative Services, on CS/HB 2379, passed as Ch. 92-58, Laws of Florida, dated March 25, 1992.
[7] Cf. The Tribune Company v. Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 19 Med. L. Rptr. 1088, 1090 (13th Jud. Cir., Hillsborough Co., 1991), in which the circuit court stated that Inspector General reports, district death reviews and quality assurance reports “perform essentially the same function.”
[8] Section 415.107(1), F.S., provides:
"(a) In order to protect the rights of the individual or other persons responsible for the welfare of an aged person or disabled adult, all records concerning reports of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the aged person or disabled adult, including reports made to the central abuse registry and tracking system, and all records generated as a result of such reports shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by ss. 415.101-415.113.
(b) Except for information identifying individuals, all records involving the death of an aged person or disabled adult as a result of abuse or neglect, including reports to the central abuse registry and tracking system, and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be released to the public within 10 days after completion of the investigation."
These exemptions are subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14.