AGO 95-38
[…] The information described above appears to be that maintained pursuant to section 322.20(3), Florida Statutes. This section further provides that "[t]he department shall furnish such information without charge to any local, state, or federal law enforcement agency or court upon proof satisfactory to the department as to the purpose of the investigation." Unlike the restriction in s. 322.20(8), Florida Statutes, nothing in subsection (10)(b) prohibits the release of this information by the recipient.
Further, this driver history information, which is compiled pursuant to subsection (3), falls within the scope of the Public Records Law as discussed above. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, "[t]he custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law . . . ." In this case the fee prescribed by law is established in section 322.20(10)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, and applies to those individuals or agencies who request copies from the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.