AGO 95-38
[…] Therefore, a copy of a driver history record as described in section 322.20(3) and (10), Florida Statutes, which has been provided to a court or local or state law enforcement agency is a public record[3] in the possession of those agencies. Thus, the custodian of such records is required to make provision for the inspection and copying of these records as set forth in section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes. The fees charged for providing copies of these driver history records once they are in the possession of law enforcement or the courts are those established in section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, i.e., "for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches, upon payment of not more than 15 cents per one-sided copy, and for all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record."
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 322.20(1), Florida Statutes.
[2] Section 322.20(2), Florida Statutes.
[3] Section 119.011(1), Fla.