AGO 95-38
[…] The release by the department of the driver history record, with respect to accidents involving a licensee, shall not include any notation or record of the occurrence of a motor vehicle accident unless the licensee received a traffic citation as a direct result of the accident, and to this extent such notation or record is exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)."
Clearly, the statute recognizes the public nature of this information and contemplates the applicability of the Public Records Law, Chapter 119, Florida Statutes.
Subsection (8) of section 322.20, Florida Statutes, provides that:
"The department may, upon application, furnish to any person, from the records of the Division of Driver Licenses, a list of the names, addresses, and birth dates of the licensed drivers of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group. In addition, the department may furnish to the courts, for the purpose of establishing jury selection lists, the names, addresses, and birth dates of the persons of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group having identification cards issued by the department. Each person who requests such information shall pay a fee, set by the department, of 1 cent per name listed, except that the department shall furnish such information without charge to the courts for the purpose of jury selection or to any state agency or to any state attorney, sheriff, or chief of police. Such court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency may not sell, give away, or allow the copying of such information. . . . Noncompliance with this prohibition shall authorize the department to charge the noncomplying court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency the appropriate fee for any subsequent lists requested. . . ." (e.s.)
The information provided pursuant to subsection (8) is limited to lists of names, addresses, and birth dates of licensed drivers.