AGO 95-38
[…] 5. For providing an exemplified record........................................... $15.00
6. For providing photocopies of documents, papers, letters, clearances, or license or insurance status reports, per page.......................................................................... $ 0.50
7. For assisting persons in searching any one individual's driver record at a terminal located at the department's general headquarters in Tallahassee ................................. $ 2.00"
The information described above appears to be that maintained pursuant to section 322.20(3), Florida Statutes. This section further provides that "[t]he department shall furnish such information without charge to any local, state, or federal law enforcement agency or court upon proof satisfactory to the department as to the purpose of the investigation." Unlike the restriction in s. 322.20(8), Florida Statutes, nothing in subsection (10)(b) prohibits the release of this information by the recipient.