AGO 90-102
[…] Attorney General
RAB/tgh
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 119.01, F.S., and s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida.
[2] Section 119.011(2), F.S., defines "[a]gency" to include any county.
[3] Section 119.01(1), F.S.
[4] See AGO 89-39 (board of county commissioners may use computer network in the course of official business; information stored in computer would be subject to Public Records Law).
[5] See AGO 89-39 and Wait v. Florida Power & Light Company, 372 So. 2d 420, 424 (Fla. 1979).
[6] Formerly s. 119.07(3)(r), F.S. (1989), this section was renumbered by s. 22, Ch. 90-344, Laws of Florida.
[7] "Trade secret" is defined in s. 812.081(1)(c), F.S., as:
"[T]he whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it. "Trade secret" includes any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code, or improvement thereof.