AGO 95-17
[…] This office has been advised that the Fair has referred to itself as a "branch of the Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Fairs and Expositions,"[13] or as a "governmental entity"[14] and as carrying out an "essential governmental function."[15] Such comments would appear to reflect the Fair's own perception of its relationship with the department. Section 616.260, Florida Statutes, states that the projects of the State Fair Authority constitute "essential governmental purposes." Section 616.19, Florida Statutes, provides that a public fair or exposition created pursuant to Chapter 616 shall be recognized by the state "as equal in dignity to the Florida State Fair and as fully recognized as the Florida State Fair."
Accordingly, the Legislature has declared holding of a public fair to constitute an essential governmental function.