AGO 95-17
[…] [5] And see Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 94-35 (1994) (Sunshine State One-Call of Florida, Inc., created by statute as not-for-profit organization, governed by board of directors that may include public officials, operating by utilizing, in part, fees paid by public agencies with public funds, and exercising a governmental function, i.e., the protection of the public from injury, is agency for purposes of Ch. 119); 94-32 (1994) (Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association created pursuant to plan as recognized by statute and which carries out a governmental function was subject to Ch. 119).
[6] See s. 616.001(10), Fla. Stat. (1993), defining "[f]air association" or "association" for purposes of Ch. 616 as "an association not for profit incorporated under this chapter for the purpose of conducting and operating public fairs or expositions."
[7] See s. 616.01(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), stating that the charter must contain a provision that the association is incorporated for the sole purpose of conducting and operating public fairs or expositions.