AGO 95-17
[…] Therefore, this office concluded that inasmuch as the center, while not created by a public agency, was governed by a board of trustees composed of a number of public officials or appointees of public officials, was using public property to carry out its goals and was performing a function that the city had recognized as constituting a governmental function, it was an "agency" as that term is defined for purposes of Chapter 119.[5]
The South Florida Fair and Palm Beach County Expositions, Inc. (Fair) was established pursuant to Chapter 616, Florida Statutes. Section 616.01(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes "[t]wenty-five or more persons who are residents and qualified electors of the county wherein the fair is to be located, wishing to form an association not for profit for the purpose of conducting and operating public fairs or expositions," to incorporate as provided therein.[6]