AGO 2008-23
[…] You have provided copies of such sheets which appear to be a historical account of an officer’s actions during his or her shift. The police department has taken the position that revealing this information compromises officers’ and the public’s safety due to location, time and area assignment being clearly delineated on the trip sheet. The department asserts that production of the patrol trip sheets implicates the exemption in section 119.071(2)(d), Florida Statutes, by revealing tactical field operations and deployment plans.
Section 119.071(2)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any information revealing surveillance techniques or procedures or personnel is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. Any comprehensive inventory of state and local law enforcement resources compiled pursuant to part I, chapter 23, and any comprehensive policies or plans compiled by a criminal justice agency pertaining to the mobilization, deployment, or tactical operations involved in responding to emergencies, as defined in s. 252.34(3), are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and unavailable for inspection, except by personnel authorized by a state or local law enforcement agency, the office of the Governor, the Department of Legal Affairs,the Department of law Enforcement, or the Department of Community Affairs as having an official need for access to the inventory or comprehensive policies or plans."
Thus the statute is plain in protecting any information that reveals surveillance techniques, surveillance procedures, or surveillance personnel from public disclosure.