AGO 2008-23
[…] Tribune Company, 503 So. 2d 327 (Fla. 1987). And see Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company v. Beard, 597 So. 2d 873, 876 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) (Public Service Commission's determination that statutory exemption for proprietary confidential business information should be narrowly construed and did not apply to company's internal self-analysis was "consistent with the liberal construction afforded the Public Records Act in favor of open government").
[5] Tribune Company v. Public Records, supra.
[6] Section 252.34(3), Florida Statutes, defines "Emergency" as "any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property."