INFORMAL
[…] S. 48.031(4)(a), F.S., s. 119.07(3)(k), F.S. (1988 Supp.)
Dear Chief Reese:
You have asked whether the home address of a former police officer of the City of Lake Worth Police Department may be disclosed by the department to the State Attorney's Office when requested for purposes of serving a criminal witness subpoena pursuant to s. 48.031, F.S.
Your letter indicates that the City of Lake Work Police Department accepts substituted service of criminal witness subpoenas for currently employed law enforcement officers pursuant to s. 48.031(4)(a), Fla. Stat. The statute provides that
"[s]ervice of a criminal witness subpoena upon a law enforcement officer . . . called to testify in an official capacity in a criminal case may be made . . . by delivery to a designated supervisory or administrative employee at the witness' place of employment if the agency head or highest ranking official at the witness' place of employment has designated such employee to accept such service. However, no such designated employee is required to accept service:
1. For a witness who is no longer employed by the agency at that place of employment . . . ."
In addition to such substituted service, s. 48.031(4)(b), Fla.