AGO 2015-01
[…] [6] Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 93-60 (1993).
[7] Christy v. Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, 698 So. 2d 1365, 1366 (Fla. 4th DCA
1997).
[8] Krischer v. D'Amato, 674 So. 2d 909, 911 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996); Seminole County v. Wood, 512 So. 2d 1000, 1002 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987), review denied, 520 So. 2d 586 (Fla. 1988); Tribune Company v. Public Records, 493 So. 2d 480, 483 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986), review denied sub nom., Gillum v. Tribune Company, 503 So. 2d 327 (Fla. 1987).
[9] Tribune Company v. Public Records, id.
[10] Compare s. 817.568(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat., defining "[p]ersonal identification information" for purposes of the statute to include "[u]nique biometric data, such as fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation[.]" (e.s.)
[11] See http://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/news/state-regional/house-leader-pushes-bill-to-keep-911-calls-private/nL5LM/.
[12] See Bill Analysis and Fiscal Impact Statement, Florida Senate, SB 1310, dated April 3, 2011.