AGO 2008-33
[…] Section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides for the confidentiality of the complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation of the complaint by the agency. Information is confidential until the investigation ceases to be active or until the officer who is the subject of the complaint is provided written notice that the agency has concluded its investigation with a finding to either proceed or not to proceed with disciplinary action or file charges.[3]
Section 112.533(4), Florida Statutes, makes it a first degree misdemeanor for any person who is a participant in an internal investigation to willfully disclose "any information obtained pursuant to the agency's investigation, including, but not limited to, the identity of the officer under investigation" before such complaint, document, action, or proceeding becomes a public record. However, this provision has been found to be unconstitutional as a violation of the First Amendment.