AGO 2008-33
[…] Such records are not confidential and exempt pursuant to section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, as either a complaint filed against an officer or as information obtained pursuant to the investigation of such a complaint.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tgh
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] I would note that section 112.533(4), Florida Statutes, has been ruled to be unconstitutional as an abridgement of the First Amendment. See Cooper v. Dillon, 403 F.3d 1208 (11th Cir., Fla. 2005).
[2] See s. 112.531(2), Fla. Stat., which defines "Correctional officer" as "any person, other than a warden, who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, or control of inmates within a correctional institution; and includes correctional probation officers, as defined in s. 943.10(3). However, the term 'correctional officer' does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel."
[3] Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, access is given to the officer who is the subject of the complaint, see s. 112.533(2)(a), Fla.