AGO 2004-11
[…] It is clear that the Legislature has addressed the sensitive nature of voted ballots by restricting the handling of such to the supervisor of elections or the supervisor’s employees. Absent a legislative or constitutional provision prohibiting or exempting voted ballots from being copied, however, such a restriction does not preclude the designated persons from copying optically scanned ballots to comply with a public records request pursuant to Chapter 119, Florida Statutes.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tls
------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 119.01(1), Fla. Stat., and Art. I, s. 24(a), Fla. Const.
[2] Section 119.07(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 119.07(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
[4] See also s. 101.572, Fla. Stat., providing:
"The official ballots and ballot cards received from election boards and removed from absentee ballot mailing envelopes shall be open for public inspection or examination while in the custody of the supervisor of elections or the county canvassing board at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions; however, no persons other than the supervisor of elections or his or her employees or the county canvassing board shall handle any official ballot or ballot card. The supervisor of elections shall make a reasonable effort to notify all candidates whose names appear on such ballots or ballot cards by telephone or otherwise of the time and place of the inspection or examination. All such candidates, or their representatives, shall be allowed to be present during the inspection or examination."
[5] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. 93-48 (1993) (individual or group is entitled to inspect ballots and take notes regarding the number of votes cast; however, no person other than supervisor or supervisor’s employees may touch ballots).
[6] See Ops. Att'y Gen.