AGO 2004-11
[…] Questions that implicate the potential disruption of the election process prescribed by the Florida Election Code would more appropriately be addressed to the Division of Elections in the Department of State.
The general policy of this state, recognized in Florida law and the state Constitution, is that records of the state and local governments shall be open for inspection by any person.[1] Pursuant to section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, every person having custody of a public record "shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or the custodian’s designee."