AGO 2009-35
[…] Thus, it is clear that the examinations created in the course of a teacher carrying out his or her official duties are public records. However, those public records which are presently provided by law to be confidential or which are prohibited from being inspected by the public, whether by general or special law, are exempt from the inspection and copying provisions of the Public Records Law.[2]
Section 1008.23, Florida Statutes, states:
"All examination and assessment instruments, including developmental materials and workpapers directly related thereto, which are prepared, prescribed, or administered pursuant to ss. 1003.43, 1008.22, and 1008.25 shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and from s. 1001.52. Provisions governing access, maintenance, and destruction of such instruments and related materials shall be prescribed by rules of the State Board of Education." (e.s.)
Section 1003.43, Florida Statutes, sets forth the general requirements for high school graduation.