INFORMAL
[…] You also ask several questions regarding the city attorney's representation of the city council as a collegial body and whether such representation includes an attorney-client relationship with individual city council members.
In sum, the City of Cocoa may not impose special copying and service charges against a city council member on the basis that public records requested for inspection or copying are unrelated to city council business. Moreover, the city attorney represents the city council as a collegial body and acts at the request of the city council, not an individual member.
Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, establishes the right of access to public records:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or the custodian's designee. The custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law . . . and for all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record."
The statute clearly states that any person is authorized to inspect and receive copies of public records.