AGO 75-214
[…] The certificate of incorporation is amended and the amendment incorporated therein when the amendment has been filed with the Department of State, approved by it, and all fees and filing taxes have been paid. Section 608.18(3), id. You inquire as to whether, following the filing with and approval by the Department of State of an amendment to a certificate of incorporation changing the name of that corporation, a certified copy of such amendment, received from the Department of State, is entitled to recordation in the official records of a county.
In this regard, s. 28.222(1), F. S., provides that the clerk of the circuit court shall be "the recorder of all instruments that he may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he is clerk."