INFORMAL
[…] I of the State Constitution, and may not be used or received in evidence, obtained in discovery, or disclosed in any public or private proceedings, except in accordance with this section or in determining compensability under this chapter."
This subparagraph must be considered in the context of the statute in which it is found.[20] Section 440.102, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), establishes the requirements for a drug-free workplace program established by a person or entity that employs a person and that is covered by the Workers' Compensation Law. As stated in section s. 440.101, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), it was the intent of the Legislature in establishing this program
"to promote drug-free workplaces in order that employers in the state be afforded the opportunity to maximize their levels of productivity, enhance their competitive positions in the marketplace, and reach their desired levels of success without experiencing the costs, delays, and tragedies associated with work-related accidents resulting from drug abuse by employees."
Accordingly, the provisions of section 440.102(8)(a), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), would not appear to encompass non-county employees.