AGO 90-81
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the board of county commissioners, when imposing charges for copies of public records, must charge a fee of 15 cents for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches and for all other copies, the actual cost of duplication. The board may charge, but is not required to, up to an additional 5 cents for a two-sided duplicated copy and up to $1 per copy for a certified copy of a public record.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
----------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 2, Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida. And see s. 283.30(4), F.S., which defines "Duplicating" as "the process of reproducing an image or images from an original to a final substrate through the electrophotographic, xerographic, or offset process or any combination of these processes, by which an operator can make more than one copy without rehandling the original."
[2] See Tape of Committee on Governmental Operations, Florida Senate, April 18, 1990, on CS/SB 940, enacted as Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida.