AGO 90-81
[…] Dear Mr. Haag:
You ask substantially the following question:
May the board of county commissioners charge less than the 15 cents per page specified in Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida?
In sum:
When imposing a charge for copies of public records, the board of county commissioners must charge a fee of 15 cents for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches and for all other copies, the actual cost of duplication. The board may charge, but is not required to, up to an additional 5 cents for a two-sided duplicated copy and up to $1 per copy for a certified copy of a public record.
Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part:
"The custodian [of a public record] shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches, upon payment of 15 cents per one-sided copy, and for all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record. An agency may charge no more than an additional 5 cents for each two-sided duplicated copy. For purposes of this section, duplicated copies shall mean new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in s. 283.30. . . . An agency may charge up to $1 per copy for a certified copy of a public record."