AGO 2013-23
[…] The committee, subcommittee, or special master shall institute action within three (3) months after the conclusion of any pending proceedings. In a suspension case in which the criminal charge is a misdemeanor, the committee, subcommittee, or special master and the Senate may proceed if the written consent of counsel for the Governor and of the suspended official is obtained."
[4] See s. 7(a), Art. IV, Fla. Const.
[5] See Ops. Att’y Gen. Fla. 76-51 (1976) and 72-222 (1972).
[6] Section 112.45(2), Fla. Stat., relates to the effect of an order by the Senate as to the removal or reinstatement of a suspended official, stating "should the official be reinstated [by the Senate], he or she shall be entitled to reimbursement for such pay and emoluments of office from the date of suspension to that date, as though he or she had never been suspended, and the order of the Senate, or a certified copy thereof, shall constitute the authority of the county, district, or state, to make such payment for reimbursement."