INFORMAL
[…] While this office is authorized to provide legal advice and opinions on questions of state law, we do not have the authority to resolve mixed questions of law and fact. Thus, this office has no authority to review the terms of an insurance plan offered by a private company to determine its characterization within the scope of a state statute. However, despite the limitations of our authority, I offer the following informal comments in an effort to provide you with some general direction on this issue.
Section 112.08(2), Florida Statutes, authorizes every local governmental unit, including municipalities, "to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit . . . and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance."
Section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, provides for the participation of retired governmental employees in agency group insurance plans offered to current officers and employees, as follows: