INFORMAL
[…] While the term "group insurance plan" is not defined for purposes of section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, various statutory sections dealing with insurance and other legal resources may provide some guidance. Part VII, Chapter 627, Florida Statutes, relating to group, blanket, and franchise health insurance policies, provides a definition of "group health insurance" for purposes of that part. Section 627.652(1), Florida Statutes, states that group health insurance is "that form of health insurance covering groups of persons under a master group health insurance policy issued to any one of the groups listed in ss. 627.653-627.656." The groups which may be covered include employee groups;[1] labor union, association, and small employer health alliance groups;[2] debtor groups;[3] teacher and student groups;[4] and other additional groups covered under section 627.656.