AGO 2012-33
[…] Pursuant to section 252.34(4)(c), Florida Statutes, specific emergency management responsibilities include "[r]esponse to emergencies using all systems, plans, and resources necessary to preserve adequately the health, safety, and welfare of persons or property affected by the emergency." More specifically, section 252.38(3)(a)1., Florida Statutes, authorizes political subdivisions such as counties "[t]o appropriate and expend funds [and to] provide for the health and safety of persons and property . . . ." Further, a political subdivision, in carrying out its emergency