AGO 75-147
[…] SUMMARY:
In providing group life insurance for its officers and employees and paying a portion of the premiums thereof, as authorized by ss. 112.08, 112.12, and 145.131(3), F. S., a public body should not authorize the refund of premiums paid by its officers or employees upon the termination of the office of employment; nor, pending judicial clarification, should the group policy provide, in addition to the ordinary group term life insurance, any benefits that will accrue immediately to the employee as a part of his personal estate, such as paid-up life insurance.
Section 145.131(3), supra, provides that
"All or any portion of the payment of the costs of life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, as authorized in s. 112.08, for county officials and employees shall not be deemed to be compensation within the purview of this chapter; and all payments previously made from county funds for such purposes are hereby validated."
Accord: s. 112.14, F. S., as amended by Ch. 72-338, Laws of Florida, providing that