AGO 75-147
[…] Section 145.131(3), supra, provides that
"All or any portion of the payment of the costs of life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, as authorized in s. 112.08, for county officials and employees shall not be deemed to be compensation within the purview of this chapter; and all payments previously made from county funds for such purposes are hereby validated."
Accord: s. 112.14, F. S., as amended by Ch. 72-338, Laws of Florida, providing that
". . . It is also the purpose and intent of this law to provide authority for the payment of premiums or charges for group insurance for county officers whose compensation is fixed by chapter 145 in addition to the compensation provided in chapter 145."