AGO 94-09
[…] Does section 295.09, Florida Statutes, require a public employer to hold a position open indefinitely for an employee who takes a leave of absence to serve on active military duty?
In sum:
Section 295.09, Florida Statutes, requires a public employer to either reinstate a returning veteran to the same position held prior to the service in the armed forces or to an equivalent position, if the veteran exercises his or her reemployment rights within one year of an honorable discharge from his or her original enlistment.
Section 295.09, Florida Statutes, provides:
"When an employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions . . . has served in the Armed Forces of the United States and is discharged or separated therefrom with an honorable discharge, the state or its political subdivision shall reemploy or reinstate such person to the same position that he held prior to such service in the armed forces, or to an equivalent position, provided such person returns to the position within 1 year of his date of separation or, in cases of extended active duty, within 1 year of the date of discharge or separation subsequent to the extension."
The plain language of the statute requires the state or any of its political subdivisions to reemploy or reinstate an employee who has received an honorable discharge from the armed forces and returns for employment.