AGO 2010-38
[…] The statement of legislative intent also provides that "[t]his chapter contains requirements and guides for establishing and maintaining a system of personnel administration on a merit basis."[2]
Pursuant to section 110.122(1), Florida Statutes:
"All state branches, departments, and agencies which have the authority to establish or approve personnel policies for employees and to employ personnel and establish the conditions of their employment shall establish policies to provide terminal 'incentive' pay for accumulated and unused sick leave to each employee upon normal or regular retirement for reason other than disability or upon termination of employment, or to the employee’s beneficiary if service is terminated by death, provided such retirement, termination, or death occurs after 10 years of creditable state employment."