AGO 76-86
[…] In People ex rel. Holland v. Bleigh Construction Co., supra, the court held that the state could give preference to residents of Illinois for employment on public works projects without violating the equal protection clause of either the Federal or Illinois Constitution. Presumably, a statute could be enacted by the Florida Legislature which gives to Florida residents preference in hiring for public employment over non-Florida residents without running afoul of either the State or Federal Constitution.
It should be noted, however, that s. 112.021, F. S., presently provides that: "Except as provided by law, there shall be no Florida residence requirement for any person as a condition precedent to employment by the state or any county." (Emphasis supplied.)