AGO 89-88
[…] Dear Mr. Behr:
You have asked substantially the following question:
Does s. 27.51(3), F.S., preclude an elected public defender or full-time assistant public defender from performing pro-bono legal assistance to indigent citizens of Florida?
In sum, I am of the following opinion:
Section 27.51(3), F.S., precludes an elected public defender from providing pro-bono legal assistance; assistant public defenders, however, may perform pro-bono legal assistance in civil matters, as long as such service is secondary to their duties and does not involve the practice of criminal law.
Section 27.51(3), F.S., provides:
"Each public defender shall serve on a full-time basis and is prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law while holding office. Assistant public defenders shall give priority and preference to their duties as assistant public defenders and shall not otherwise engage in the practice of criminal law."
In AGO 73-460, this office considered whether a newly-elected public defender would be able to conclude matters which were begun in private practice before the election.