INFORMAL
[…] Accordingly, in order to respond to your inquiry, this office would need to have a legal question presented based upon a specific set of facts. Such a request should be asked by the sheriff, or clearly indicate that the question is being asked on his or her behalf, and should be accompanied by a memorandum of law prepared by the attorney responsible for advising the sheriff's office.
If you are asking about the establishment of the mean high water line, such a factual determination is beyond the scope of this office. I would, however, generally note that section 161.191, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) Upon the filing of a copy of the board of trustees' resolution and the recording of the survey showing the location of the erosion control line and the area of beach to be protected as provided in s. 161.181, title to all lands seaward of the erosion control line shall be deemed to be vested in the state by right of its sovereignty, and title to all lands landward of such line shall be vested in the riparian upland owners whose lands either abut the erosion control line or would have abutted the line if it had been located directly on the line of mean high water on the date the board of trustees' survey was recorded.
(2) Once the erosion control line along any segment of the shoreline has been established in accordance with the provisions of ss. 161.141 - 161.211, the common law shall no longer operate to increase or decrease the proportions of any upland property lying landward of such line, either by accretion or erosion or by any other natural or artificial process, except as provided in s. 161.211(2) and (3). However, the state shall not extend, or permit to be extended through artificial means, that portion of the protected beach lying seaward of the erosion control line beyond the limits set forth in the survey recorded by the board of trustees unless the state first obtains the written consent of all riparian upland owners whose view or access to the water's edge would be altered or impaired."