AGO 94-18
[…] Section 925.037(3), Florida Statutes, provides for the establishment of a circuit conflict committee in each judicial circuit. It is the responsibility of the circuit conflict committee to select and approve attorneys for all appointments pursuant to sections 27.53(3) and 925.035, Florida Statutes, commonly known as conflict case appointments.[1] In addition, the circuit conflict committee is responsible for allocating the available funds among the respective counties within the circuit.[2]
The composition of the circuit conflict committee is prescribed by section 925.037(3), Florida Statutes, which states that the committee shall consist of the following:
"(a) The chief judge of the judicial circuit or his designated representative.
(b) One representative of each board of county commissioners within the judicial circuit, each such representative to be designated by board resolution.
(c) The public defender of the judicial circuit."
Section 925.037(3)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, specifically authorizes the chief judge and the board of county commissioners to appoint representatives. Subsection (3)(c) of the statute, however, in providing for the appointment of the public defender, does not refer to a representative.