AGO 2006-37
[…] Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tals
--------------------------------------------
[1] This office offers no comment as to whether the specific use to which the property has been put fulfills a municipal purpose.
[2] See Greater Orlando Aviation Authority v. Crotty, 775 So. 2d 978 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000), citing Orlando Utilities Commission v. Milligan, 229 So. 2d 262 (Fla. 4th DCA 1969), cert. denied, 237 So. 2d 539 (Fla. 1970).
[3] Section 192.042(1), Fla. Stat., states: "All property shall be assessed according to its just value as follows: (1) Real property, on January 1 of each year. . . ."
[4] Section 196.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 196.011(2), Fla. Stat.
[6] Fla. Dep't. of Revenue v. City of Gainesville, 918 So. 2d 250, 264 (Fla. 2005); State v. City of Jacksonville, 50 So. 2d 532, 535 (Fla. 1951).
[7] Ford v.