AGO 2006-37
[…] You indicate that the property procured by the city is being used for a municipal purpose.[1] Municipalities are not subdivisions of the state for purposes of taxation and, therefore, are not immune from taxation.[2] The Florida Constitution, however, makes land owned by a municipality exempt from ad valorem taxation under certain circumstances. Section 3(a), Article VII, of the State Constitution, provides in part that "[a]ll property owned by a municipality and used exclusively by it for municipal or public purposes shall be exempt from taxation." Section 196.199(1)(c), Florida Statutes, implements this constitutional provision:
"All property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law and composed entirely of governmental agencies, or property conveyed to a nonprofit corporation which would revert to the governmental agency, which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law."
Thus, property owned by municipalities and used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes is exempt from ad valorem taxation.