INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Subject:
Property Appraiser, third party firms under contract
The Honorable David Johnson
Seminole County Property Appraiser
1101 East First Street
Sanford, Florida 32771
Dear Mr. Johnson:
This office has received your request for an opinion on whether section 193.074, Florida Statutes, extends the confidentiality of tax returns to information in the hands of private third party firms employed under contract with the property appraiser's office to perform duties assigned to the property appraiser.
Section 193.074, Florida Statutes, provides:
"All returns of property and returns required by s. 201.022 submitted by the taxpayer pursuant to law shall be deemed to be confidential in the hands of the property appraiser, the clerk of the circuit court, the department, the tax collector, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, and their employees and persons acting under their supervision and control, except upon court order or order of an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters, and such returns are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)."[1] (e.s.)
This statute clearly recognizes that tax returns maintain their confidential status when in the control of employees of the designated officials and persons acting under their supervision and control.
Rule 12D-1.005, Florida Administrative Code, states: