INFORMAL
[…] A determination of whether private parties are acting under the "supervision and control" of a public officer would require an examination of the terms of any employment contract or other engagement. In addition, I would caution that the profession of the person employed and the statutes and rules relating to performance of that profession may also be relevant to a determination of what constitutes "supervision and control" and to what extent the property appraiser may direct the conduct of these duties. For example, section 471.023(3), Florida Statutes, relating to engineers provides that "[a]ny officer, agent, or employer of a business organization other than a partnership shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent acts, wrongful acts, or misconduct committed by him or her or committed by any person under his or her direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the business organization."[10] (e.s.)