AGO 96-31
[…] You, therefore, ask whether section 475.612(6), Florida Statutes, exempts an employee of your office from the requirements of Part II, Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, and the rules adopted by the board, when the employee is performing appraisal services within the scope of his or her employment, if the employee states on the report that he or she is a registered appraiser.
Part II of Chapter 475, Florida Statues, was adopted in response to a legislative finding that regulation of real estate appraisers in this state was necessary in the interest of the public welfare.[2] Section 475.612, Florida Statutes, provides:
"A person may not use the title 'certified real estate appraiser,' 'licensed real estate appraiser,' or 'registered real estate appraiser,' or any abbreviation or words to that effect, or issue an appraisal report in connection with any federally related transaction unless such person is certified, licensed, or registered by the [Department of Business and Professional Regulation]. However, the work upon which an appraisal report is based may be performed by a person who is not a certified, licensed, or registered appraiser if the report is approved and signed by a certified or licensed appraiser."[3]
Subsection (6) of the statute, however, provides:
"This section shall not apply to any employee of a local, state, or federal agency who performs appraisal services within the scope of his employment.