INFORMAL
[…] The enactment of section 197.3632, Florida Statutes, provides a uniform method for the levy, collection, and enforcement of non-ad valorem assessments and, by its plain language, authorizes tax collectors and property appraisers to be reimbursed for the administrative costs incurred in providing services to local governments.[4] The statute provides the means to collect a commission or fees from special districts for administrative assistance rendered in the levy and collection of non-ad valorem assessments.[5]
Section 218.36, Florida Statutes, states:
"(1) Each county officer who receives any expenses or compensation in fees, commissions, or other remuneration shall keep a complete record of all fees, commissions, or other remuneration collected by that county officer and shall make an annual report to the board of county commissioners within 31 days of the close of his or her fiscal year. Such report shall specify in detail the purposes, character, and amount of all official expenses and the amount of net income or unexpended budget balance as of the close of the fiscal year. All officers shall prepare such reports and subscribe under oath as to their accuracy and propriety.
(2) On or before the date for filing the annual report, each county officer shall pay into the county general fund all money in excess of the sum to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of chapter 145. Whenever a tax collector has money in excess, he or she shall distribute the excess to each governmental unit in the same proportion as the fees paid by the governmental unit bear to the total fee income of his or her office. Any excess held by a property appraiser shall be divided into parts for each governmental unit which was billed and which paid for the operation of the property appraiser’s office in the same proportion as the governmental units were originally billed. Such part shall be an advance on the current year’s bill, if any." (e.s.)
In its role as the agency which enforces the tax laws, the Department of Revenue has promulgated Rule 12D-11.009, Florida Administrative Code, which implements section 218.36, Florida Statutes.