INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you in resolving the question you have presented.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsrh
-----------------------------------------
[1] While the district’s charter authorizes the levy of ad valorem taxes after referendum approval, the district has not done so.
[2] Section 192.091(1), Fla. Stat., states:
"Commissions of property appraisers and tax collectors.—
(1)(a) The budget of the property appraiser’s office, as approved by the Department of Revenue, shall be the basis upon which the several tax authorities of each county, except municipalities and the district school board, shall be billed by the property appraiser for services rendered.