INFORMAL
[…] The property appraiser's office has taken the position that funds received from the district are not part of the property appraiser's operating budget, since the district is not an ad valorem taxing unit for which a commission is calculated and paid to the property appraiser under section 192.091, Florida Statutes.[2]
Section 197.3632, Florida Statutes, provides a uniform method for the levy, collection, and enforcement of non-ad valorem assessments. Subsection (2) of the statute, states:
"A local governing board shall enter into a written agreement with the property appraiser and tax collector providing for reimbursement of necessary administrative costs incurred under this section. Administrative costs shall include, but not be limited to, those costs associated with personnel, forms, supplies, data processing, computer equipment, postage, and programming."[3] (e.s.)