INFORMAL
[…] 404 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1100
Dear Senator Dockery:
Thank you for your letter of January 31, 2012, requesting this office's assistance in determining the intent of Chapter 2010-277, Laws of Florida. Attorney General Bondi has asked me to respond to your letter. It appears from the information received from your office that the matters to which you refer may be before the Polk County Value Adjustment Board. While this office will not comment regarding issues before the value adjustment board,[1] the following informal comments may assist you.
Section 193.461, Florida Statutes, provides direction to the property appraiser in classifying and assessing agricultural lands as follows:
"(1) The property appraiser shall, on an annual basis, classify for assessment purposes all lands within the county as either agricultural or nonagricultural.
(2) Any landowner whose land is denied agricultural classification by the property appraiser may appeal to the value adjustment board. The property appraiser shall notify the landowner in writing of the denial of agricultural classification on or before July 1 of the year for which the application was filed. The notification shall advise the landowner of his or her right to appeal to the value adjustment board and of the filing deadline. The board may also review all lands classified by the property appraiser upon its own motion. The property appraiser shall have available at his or her office a list by ownership of all applications received showing the acreage, the full valuation under s. 193.011, the valuation of the land under the provisions of this section, and whether or not the classification requested was granted."